Student Equity & Diversity Census Survey Privacy Statement

York University is committed to advancing equity, diversity and inclusion values within our practices and processes. The York U Student Equity & Diversity Census will support our commitment to creating inclusive working and learning environments through better understanding the characteristics of our student body. Through connections with other student-related data, it will be used to develop, assess and maintain programs and initiatives that respond to the needs of our students. This data will also help us to strengthen student recruitment efforts, access and success strategies to address and eliminate barriers within our processes.

Participation in the Student Survey is completely voluntary. All questions are optional, with a “prefer not to answer” option available every time. Your decision to participate and any responses you provide will not be used for any other purpose other than the uses described above.

Notice of Collection

Personal information that you provide to the University is collected under the authority of the York University Act, 1965. We are committed to the protection of privacy and will safeguard your personal information in a way that is consistent with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

York University is required to disclose personal information such as Ontario Education Numbers, student characteristics and educational outcomes to the Minister of Training, Colleges & Universities under s. 15 of the Ministry of Training, Colleges & Universities Act, RS.O, 1990, Chapter M.19, as amended. The Ministry collects this data for purposes such as planning, allocating and administering public funding to colleges, universities, and other post-secondary educational and training institutions and to conduct research and analysis, including longitudinal studies, and statistical activities conducted by or on behalf of the Ministry for purposes that relate to post-secondary education and training. Further information on how the Minister of Colleges & Universities uses this personal information is available on the ministry's website.

At all times personal information will be protected in accordance with the Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act. If you have questions, please contact the York University Information, Privacy and Copyright Office at info.privacy@yorku.ca.

L’Université York s’est engagée à promouvoir les valeurs d’équité, de diversité et d’inclusion dans ses pratiques et ses processus. Le Recensement sur l’équité et la diversité de la population étudiante de York soutiendra notre engagement à créer des environnements de travail et d’apprentissage inclusifs en comprenant mieux les caractéristiques de notre population étudiante. Grâce à des rapprochements avec d’autres données relatives aux étudiants, il sera utilisé pour développer, évaluer et maintenir des programmes et des initiatives qui répondent aux besoins de la population étudiante. Ces données nous aideront également à renforcer les efforts de recrutement des étudiants, ainsi que les stratégies d’accès et de réussite afin d’aborder et d’éliminer les obstacles au sein de nos processus.

La participation à l’enquête sur les étudiants est entièrement volontaire. Toutes les questions sont facultatives, avec l’option  « Je préfère ne pas répondre » offerte chaque fois. Votre décision de participer et les réponses que vous fournissez ne seront pas utilisées à d’autres fins que celles décrites ci-dessus. 

Avis de collecte

Les renseignements personnels que vous fournissez à l’Université sont recueillis en vertu de la Charte de l’Université York, 1965. Nous nous engageons à protéger la vie privée et nous sauvegarderons vos informations personnelles d’une façon conforme à la Loi sur l’accès à l’information et la protection de la vie privée (FIPPA).

L’Université York est tenue de divulguer des renseignements personnels tels que le numéro d’immatriculation scolaire de l’Ontario, les caractéristiques des étudiants et les résultats académiques au ministre de la Formation et des Collèges et des Universités en vertu de l’article 15 de la Loi sur le ministère de la Formation et des Collèges et Universités, L.R.O, 1990, chapitre M.19, telle que modifiée. Le ministère recueille ces données à des fins telles que la planification, l’administration et l’allocation des fonds publics aux collèges, aux universités et aux autres établissements d’enseignement et de formation postsecondaires, ainsi que pour effectuer des recherches et des analyses, y compris des études longitudinales et des activités statistiques menées par le ministère ou en son nom à des fins liées à l’enseignement et à la formation postsecondaires. Vous trouverez plus d’informations sur la façon dont le ministre des Collèges et Universités utilise ces renseignements personnels sur le site Web du ministère.

En tout temps, les renseignements personnels seront protégés conformément à la Loi sur l’accès à l’information et la protection de la vie privée (FIPPA). Si vous avez des questions, veuillez contacter le Bureau de la protection des renseignements personnels et des droits d’auteur de l’Université York à info.privacy@yorku.ca.